Andrus v. Agrevo USA Company
[…] AgrEvo also argued that Andrus could not prevail on his claim that it had breached an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose for the additional reason that Andrus had purchased and employed WHIP 360 for its ordinary use, rather than a particular purpose, and that such an implied warranty is not created when goods are purchased for their ordinary use. Andrus responded that FIFRA “has no application” to this suit because his claims are based on “the failure of WHIP 360 to perform as advertised on its label” and are not based on the label’s 1 Mississippi Code Annotated § 75-2-315 states in relevant part: Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. 3 inadequacies. Andrus also argued that, to prevail on his implied warranty claim, he needs only to demonstrate that Champion knew of the purpose for which the herbicide was required and his reliance on Champion’s skill or judgment to select the proper herbicide. The magistrate judge granted AgrEvo’s motion for summary judgment on September 18, 1998. The magistrate judge found that “[d]espite Andrus’s protestations that he is not complaining about the label, his complaint states otherwise.”