REVISED, June 30, 1999
[…] AgrEvo also argued that Andrus could not prevail on his claim
that it had breached an implied warranty of fitness for a
particular purpose for the additional reason that Andrus had
purchased and employed WHIP 360 for its ordinary use, rather than
a particular purpose, and that such an implied warranty is not
created when goods are purchased for their ordinary use. Andrus
responded that FIFRA “has no application” to this suit because
his claims are based on “the failure of WHIP 360 to perform as
advertised on its label” and are not based on the label’s
1
Mississippi Code Annotated § 75-2-315 states in relevant
part:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to
know any particular purpose for which the goods are required
and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or
judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is an
implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such
purpose.
3
inadequacies. Andrus also argued that, to prevail on his implied
warranty claim, he needs only to demonstrate that Champion knew
of the purpose for which the herbicide was required and his
reliance on Champion’s skill or judgment to select the proper
herbicide.
The magistrate judge granted AgrEvo’s motion for summary
judgment on September 18, 1998. The magistrate judge found that
“[d]espite Andrus’s protestations that he is not complaining
about the label, his complaint states otherwise.” The magistrate