In re FINLEY, KUMBLE, WAGNER, HEINE, UNDERBERG, MANLEY, MYERSON & CASEY, Debtor.
[…] First, the professional must have been aware that the information he prepared was to be used and relied on by a known party for a particular purpose. In addition, there must have been conduct by the professional linking him with the party who relied on the information and evidencing that the professional understood that the party would rely on the information. Id. at 553-54, 483 N.E.2d 110, 493 N.Y.S.2d 435. See also European American Bank v. Strauhs & Kaye, 65 N.Y.2d 536, 483 N.E.2d 110, 493 N.Y.S.2d 435 (1985).
[7] These sections are found 15 U.S.C. §§ 77l(2) and 77o, respectively.
Section 77l(2) states: "Any person who offers or sells a security * * * by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading * * * shall be liable to the person purchasing such security from him * * *."