FOR PUBLICATION
[…] procedural violations when it did not have a full IEP team at
the December 20, 2005 intake meeting. The December 20,
2005 meeting was not an IEP meeting.”
c. Whether Defendant allowed Plaintiffs to
meaningfully participate in the IEP process
[6] A receiving school must take steps to ensure that one
or both parents of a disabled child are present at the IEP meet-
ing by “(1) Notifying parents of the meeting early enough to
ensure that they will have an opportunity to attend; and (2)
Scheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed on time and
place.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(a). “If neither parent can attend
an IEP Team meeting, the public agency must use other meth-
ods to ensure parent participation, including individual or
conference telephone calls . . . .” Id. at § 300.322(c). “A meet-
ing may be conducted without a parent in attendance if the
public agency is unable to convince the parents that they
should attend. In this case, the public agency must keep a
record of its attempts to arrange a mutually agreed on time
and place . . . .” Id. at § 300.322(d).
[7] Plaintiffs argue that the district court erred by not mak-
ing findings on whether Defendant allowed them to partici-
pate in A.M.’s IEP meetings. The district court indicated,
through its finding that Defendant did not commit a proce-