FOR PUBLICATION
[…] fornia Education Code § 56325(a)(1), which refers to a “pre-
viously approved” IEP, refers to “the last IEP that was
actually implemented.” The majority finds persuasive the
OAH’s reasoning that providing services in accordance with
the previously implemented IEP effectuates the statute’s pur-
pose of minimizing disruption to the student while the parents
and the receiving district resolve disagreements about proper
placement.
In contrast, I find that construing a “previously approved”
IEP to mean “the last IEP that was actually implemented” is
not consistent with the plain meaning of either Section
56325(a)(1) or Section 1414(d)(2)(C)(i), the IDEA provision
that Section 56325(a)(1) is intended to satisfy. See CAL. EDUC.
CODE § 56325(a)(1) (“As required by subclause (I) of clause
(i) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of
Section 1414 of Title 20 of the United States Code, the fol-
20112 A. M. v. MONROVIA UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
lowing shall apply. . . .”). Section 56325(a)(1) refers to “an
individual with exceptional needs who has an [IEP]” and to
“the previously approved [IEP],” while Section
1414(d)(2)(C)(i) refers to a child with a disability “who had