Robert MOHN, Relator,
[…] Renstrom v. Independent School District No. 261, 390 N.W.2d 25, 28 (Minn.Ct.App. 1986). Since the ICA is a remedial device intended to provide flexibility and options to small, outstate districts, we believe that it should be interpreted as allowing those districts the authority to utilize a combined seniority list coextensive with their individual agreements.
Mohn contends that agreements entered pursuant to the ICA should be required to realign in accord with cases interpreting similar statutes governing teachers. See Minn.Stat. § 125.12, subd. 6b(b) (1986) ("Teachers who have acquired continuing contract rights shall be placed on unrequested leave of absence in fields in which they are licensed in the inverse order in which they were employed in the school district"); Minn.Stat. § 125.17, subd. 11(a) (1986) ("Any teacher whose services are terminated on account of discontinuance of position or lack of pupils shall receive first consideration for other positions in the district for which that teacher is qualified.