Robert MOHN, Relator,
[…] Mohn contends that agreements entered pursuant to the ICA should be required to realign in accord with cases interpreting similar statutes governing teachers. See Minn.Stat. § 125.12, subd. 6b(b) (1986) ("Teachers who have acquired continuing contract rights shall be placed on unrequested leave of absence in fields in which they are licensed in the inverse order in which they were employed in the school district"); Minn.Stat. § 125.17, subd. 11(a) (1986) ("Any teacher whose services are terminated on account of discontinuance of position or lack of pupils shall receive first consideration for other positions in the district for which that teacher is qualified. In the event it becomes necessary to discontinue one or more positions, in making such discontinuance, teachers shall be discontinued in any department in the inverse order in which they were employed.")
In McManus v.