United States Court of Appeals
[…] month. After WWFS shut down the website, donations immediately decreased
56.2%.5 Using the more conservative (latter) valuation, Kirchner calculated the
amount of misdirected donations to be $1,267,729. Using the former valuation, the
calculated amount of misdirected donations exceeded $2 million.
E. Prior Proceedings
In September 2007, WWP filed the instant lawsuit against WWFS. As relevant
here, WWP’s amended complaint alleged three state law claims. First, WWP claimed
WWFS violated the Nebraska Deceptive Trade Practices Act (NDTPA), Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 87-302, by “[(1)] passing off its services as those of WWP; [(2)] causing
likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval
or certification of goods or services; [(3)] causing likelihood of confusion or
misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection or association with, or certification by,
WWP; and/or [(4)] disparaging the goods, services, or business of WWP by false or
misleading representations of fact.” Second, WWP claimed WWFS violated the
Nebraska Consumer Protection Act (NCPA), Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-1602 et seq.,
5
When WWFS’s website closed, donations to WWP increased 29%.
-6-