FOR PUBLICATION
[…] appealable under Section 904.1.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code
§ 425.16(j).1 For this reason, we have acknowledged that
“California law recognizes the protection of the anti-SLAPP
statute as a substantive immunity from suit . . . .” Batzel v.
Smith, 333 F.3d 1018, 1025 (9th Cir. 2003).2 Unlike the anti-
SLAPP statute, the CTCA does not authorize interlocutory
appeals from denials of general demurrers or summary judg-
ment motions based on discretionary acts immunity under
§ 820.2.3 This is compelling evidence that the California Leg-
islature in enacting § 820.2 did not seek to provide public
employees with immunity from suit.4 Englert, 551 F.3d at
1106.
1
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 904.1(13) provides that an appeal may be taken
from “an order granting or denying a special motion to strike under Sec-
tion 425.16.”
2
In contrast, in Englert v. MacDonell, 551 F.3d 1099, 1105-07 (9th Cir.
2009), we distinguished the Oregon anti-SLAPP statute from the Califor-
nia anti-SLAPP statute on the basis that Oregon did not provide for inter-
locutory appeal of anti-SLAPP orders.