United States Court of Appeals
[…] Russell, 473 U.S. 134 (1985), or in the sense
described in LaRue. In short, as a contractual matter, if
the need were to arise (though we are given no reason
to think that it will), Howell remains entitled to sue to
recover the money that was in his retirement account at
the time he signed the release, but he cannot now claim
that his account would have been worth even more had
the defendants not breached a fiduciary duty.
Howell also asserts that his lawsuit falls under the
clause in the release that exempts claims that are non-
waivable as a matter of law. He relies particularly on
ERISA section 410(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a), the anti-alien-
ation provision, which states:
Except as provided in sections 1105(b)(1) and
1105(d) of this title, any provision in an agreement
or instrument which purports to relieve a
fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any
responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part
shall be void as against public policy.
Howell argues that the part of the release that purports
to cover all claims, past, present, and future, even those
that arise from a breach of fiduciary duty, violates this
part of the statute. Motorola responds that section 410(a)
covers only agreements that would release fiduciaries