United States Court of Appeals
[…] defined as a company “controlled” by another company.
B LACK ’S L AW D ICTIONARY 58 (6th ed. 1990). This focus on
control is important for purposes of securities law and is the
dispositive inquiry in determining whether or not an entity is
an affiliate.
16 No. 09-1750
authority of the Securities Act of 1933 and the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934. For example, S.E.C. Rule 144 defines
an “affiliate” of an issuer of securities as “a person that
directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries,
controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control
with, such issuer.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(1). Similarly,
Rule 12b-2 of S.E.C. Regulation 12B, which governs the
registration and reporting of securities, defines an “affili-
ate” as a “person that directly, or indirectly through one
or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or
is under common control with, the person specified.” Id.
§ 240.12b-2.
“Control,” in turn, is defined as the “direct or indirect
power to govern the management and policies of a person
or entity, whether through ownership of voting securities,
by contract, or otherwise; the power or authority to