FOR PUBLICATION
[…] trust. The Sentencing Guidelines recommended life in prison
for Gentry and between 324 and 405 months for Jenkins.
After weighing the factors enumerated in 18 U.S.C.
§ 3553(a), the district court sentenced Gentry to 180 months
and Jenkins to 90 months of imprisonment.
DISCUSSION
I. The District Court Did Not Err in Suspending the
Running of the Statute of Limitations Under 18 U.S.C.
§ 3292 from March 16, 2005 to April 12, 2006.
[1] The statute of limitations for the non-capital federal
offenses involved here is five years. 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a).
1594 UNITED STATES v. JENKINS
Nevertheless, 18 U.S.C. § 3292 extends the limitations period
if evidence of an offense being investigated by a grand jury
is in a foreign country. Section 3292 provides:
(a)(1) Upon application of the United States, filed
before return of an indictment, indicating that evi-
dence of an offense is in a foreign country, the dis-
trict court before which a grand jury is impaneled to
investigate the offense shall suspend the running of
the statute of limitations for the offense if the court
finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an
official request has been made for such evidence and
that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at
the time the request was made, that such evidence is,
or was, in such foreign country.
....
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this sec-
tion, a period of suspension under this section shall
begin on the date on which the official request is
made and end on the date on which the foreign court
or authority takes final action on the request.
(c) The total of all periods of suspension under this
section with respect to an offense —
(1) shall not exceed three years; and
(2) shall not extend a period within which a criminal
case must be initiated for more than six months if all
foreign authorities take final action before such a
period would expire without regard to this section.
Appellants first contend that the district court erred in sus-
pending the running of the statute of limitations based on the
government’s March 22, 2005, application, because the appli-
cation did not satisfy the evidentiary requirements of subsec-
UNITED STATES v. JENKINS 1595
tion (a)(1). Second, appellants argue that the district court
erred in concluding that the government’s June 20, 2005 “sup-