FOR PUBLICATION
[…] United States,
552 U.S. 421, 424 (2008). Gentry argues that Agent Kathleen
Cornelius (the IRS agent who calculated the gain Gentry real-
ized from UniDyn stock sales) gave little explanation of how
she calculated the deficiency and did not consider Gentry’s
testimony about his basis in the shares, which would have off-
set any gains realized by the sales. The record does not com-
pel a conclusion that Agent Cornelius’ calculation was
incorrect.
E. Financial Transactions and Concealment Money
Laundering
Appellants were convicted of “concealment money laun-
dering” under 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i), which makes it a
crime for a person to conduct a financial transaction that
involves use of the proceeds of a specified unlawful activity,
“knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part
. . . to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source,
the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified
unlawful activity . . . .” A “financial transaction” under 18
U.S.C. § 1956(c)(4) must itself affect interstate or foreign
commerce in a way, or use a financial institution that is
engaged in or affects interstate or foreign commerce. Jenkins
argues that there was insufficient evidence from which a rea-