Gail Patrick Bruzeau, Wife of Henry Joseph BRUZEAU, Sr.
[…] Mr. Bruzeau's insurance agent, Paul Rogyom, Jr. testified also, acknowledging that he advised Mr. Bruzeau to place Mrs. Bruzeau on the payroll. He had investigated separate medical insurance for Mrs. Bruzeau in light of her history of diabetes and depression. The underwriters whom he contacted said either that they would decline the coverage or issue it with riders for previous conditions.
Contempt
We first consider whether the court correctly declined to find Mr. Bruzeau *501 in contempt. Constructive contempt of court is defined by La.C.C.P. art. 224 as "any contempt other than a direct one." One act enumerated as constituting a constructive contempt of court is "(2) Wilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court;..." Wilful disobedience is an act or failure to act that is done intentionally, knowingly and purposefully, without justification. A trial court is vested with great discretion in determining whether a person is to be held in contempt for wilful disobedience of a trial court judgment. Kirby v.