Hillsdale Community Schools v. Labor Mediation Board
[…] The legislature designated the MLMB as the agency to determine the appropriate bargaining units, MCLA § 423.213 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 17.455 [13]). The determination of the bargaining unit is based upon criteria set forth in PA 1939, No 176, § 9e as last amended by PA 1965, No 282, MCLA § 423.9e (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 17.454[10.4]). This section is a part of the Michigan Labor Mediation Act (MLMA), MCLA § 423.1 et seq. (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 14.454[1] et seq.) and states:

"Sec. 9e. The board, after consultation with the parties, shall determine such a bargaining unit as will best secure to the employees their right of collective bargaining. The unit shall be either the employees of 1 employer in 1 plant or business enterprise within this state, not holding executive or supervisory positions, or a craft unit, or a plant unit, or a subdivision of any of the foregoing units: Provided, however, that if the group of employees involved in the dispute has been recognized by the employer or identified by certification, contract or past practice, as a unit for collective bargaining, the board may adopt such unit."

*41 Plaintiff and defendants disagree as to the correct interpretation of § 9e.