Harold Sampson Children's Trust v. Linda Gale Sampson 1979 Trust
[…] The person who was the lawyer at the time of the communication may claim the privilege but only on behalf of the client. The lawyer's authority to do so is presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary.

¶ 25. The fourth provision involved in the present case is Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 905.11, governing the waiver of a privilege. The attorney-client privilege is waived *621 under § 905.11 when the holder of the privileged documents "voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure."[12]

¶ 26. Section 905.11 provides as follows:

Waiver of privilege by voluntary disclosure. A person upon whom this chapter confers a privilege against disclosure of the confidential matter or communication waives the privilege if the person or his or her predecessor, while holder of the privilege, voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant part of the matter or communication. This section does not apply if the disclosure is itself a privileged communication.[13]

¶ 27. To determine whether the waiver provision of Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 905.11 applies to the present case, we must first determine whether the disclosure was "voluntarily" made because § (Rule) 905.11 applies only to voluntary disclosures.