Harold Sampson Children's Trust v. Linda Gale Sampson 1979 Trust
[…] For the purpose of this review, the documents were made to facilitate the rendition of legal services in the litigation, and the plaintiffs did not intend or agree that the documents in question be disclosed to opposing counsel. Thus the documents are confidential under the attorney-client privilege rule set forth in § 905.03(1)(d).

*619 ¶ 19. Wisconsin Stat. § (Rule) 905.03(2) codifies the attorney-client privilege. It states that a client "has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client . . . ."[9] In some circumstances, the privilege does not apply because an exception exists[10] or the privilege is waived under Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 905.11.[11]

¶ 20. Section 905.03(2) provides as follows:

General rule of privilege. A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client: between the client or the client's representative and the client's lawyer or the lawyer's representative; or between the client's lawyer and the lawyer's representative; or by the client or the client's lawyer to a lawyer representing another in a matter of common interest; or between representatives of the client or between the client and a representative of the client; or between lawyers representing the client.

¶ 21. The text of Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 905.03(2) explicitly provides that the privilege belongs to the client and that the client may refuse to disclose or prevent any other person from disclosing the confidential communications.

¶ 22. In keeping with the text of the statute, case law has declared that the attorney-client privilege belongs to the client. See, e.g., Lane v. Sharp Packaging *620 Sys., Inc., 2002 WI 28, ¶ 33, 251 Wis. 2d 68, 640 N.W.2d 788; State ex rel. Dudek v.