United States Court of Appeals
[…] ington Post ), 20 Media L. Rep. (BNA) 1511, 1511 (D.D.C.
1992), appellants' motion would appear to be untimely.
The difficulty with this conclusion arises from the fact that
the Jury Selection Act and the jury selection procedures
utilized by the district court effectively foreclosed the filing of
appellants' motion at an earlier time. The Jury Selection Act
required appellants both to file their motion before the voir
dire examination began, and to support it with a sworn
statement of facts that, if true, would demonstrate a substan-
tial failure to comply with the statute.2 See 28 U.S.C.
s 1867(d); Bearden, 659 F.2d at 597; United States v. Ken-
__________
1 Section 1867(a) provides:
In criminal cases, before the voir dire examination begins, or
within seven days after the defendant discovered or could have
discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor,
whichever is earlier, the defendant may move to dismiss the
indictment or stay the proceedings against him on the ground
of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title
in selecting the grand or petit jury.
18 U.S.C. s 1867(a).
2 Congress intended that "[t]his threshold requirement to a
successful challenge will make it possible for the judge to review a
challenge motion and swiftly dispose of it if it fails, on its face, to
state a case for which a remedy could be granted." H.R. Rep. No.