United States Court of Appeals
[…] Asserting only its equal protection challenge, the Tribe now
appeals. Congressman Patrick Kennedy filed an amicus brief
supporting the Tribe's equal protection claim and reiterating
its separation of powers and bill of attainder arguments.
Because we ordinarily do not entertain arguments not raised
by parties, see Michel v. Anderson, 14 F.3d 623, 625 (D.C.
Cir. 1994), we consider only the Tribe's equal protection
challenge. We review the district court's grant of summary
judgment de novo. See Tao v. Freeh, 27 F.3d 635, 638 (D.C.
Cir. 1994).
II
We begin, as we must, with our jurisdiction. Section 1711
of the Settlement Act provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any action
to contest the constitutionality of this subchapter shall be
barred unless the complaint is filed within one hundred
and eighty days of September 30, 1978. Exclusive juris-
diction over any such action is hereby vested in the
United States District Court for the District of Rhode
Island.
25 U.S.C. s 1711. The Chafee Amendment became section
1708(b) of "this subchapter."
Not until the Commission filed its brief in this court did
either party acknowledge section 1711's existence. In a
footnote the Commission took the position that the Narragan-