Indep Bnkr Assn Amer v. Farm Crdt Admin
[…] and that eliminating this requirement advances the broad 
purpose of the statute "because farmers today rely on techno-
logically advanced services that they cannot perform for 
themselves."  61 Fed. Reg. at 42,108.  The use of these 
services, in turn, allows farmers to "(1) [i]ncrease their in-
come;  (2) reduce their operating costs;  (3) improve farm 
productivity;  and (4) satisfy consumer demands for improved 
food quality and specialty food products."  Id.

     The plain language of the statute does not mandate that 
farm-related services only include "custom-type services."  
Section 2017(2) provides that loans may be made available to 
"persons furnishing to farmers and ranchers farm-related 
services directly related to their on-farm operating needs."  
12 U.S.C. s 2017(2) (1994).  The use of technologically ad-
vanced services that farmers cannot provide for themselves 
appears to qualify as a "farm-related service[ ] directly relat-
ed" to the farmer's operational needs.  12 U.S.C. s 2075(a)(3) 
(1994).