Indep Bnkr Assn Amer v. Farm Crdt Admin
[…] prior limitation that restricts credit to farmers "as the em-
phasis moves away from the full-time bona fide farmer" to 
businesses whose focus is "essentially other than farming."  
Compare s 613.3005(a) (1998) with s 613.3005(a) (amended 
1997).  Both new and old regulations state that

     [i]t is the objective of each bank and association, except 
     for banks for cooperatives, to provide full credit, to the 

__________
     6  "Throughput" is the raw materials used in the processing and 
marketing operation. See S. Rep. No. 101-357, at 14-15, 258 (1990), 
reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4656.

     7  Section 613.3000(b) defines an eligible borrower as "a bona 
fide farmer or rancher, or producer or harvester of aquatic prod-
ucts."



     extent of creditworthiness, to the full-time bona fide 
     farmer (one whose primary business and vocation is 
     farming ...);  and conservative credit to less than full-
     time farmers for agricultural enterprises, and more re-