Indep Bnkr Assn Amer v. Farm Crdt Admin
[…] of such inputs handled are used incident to the services 
provided."  s 613.3050(b)(2) (repealed 1997).  The new regu-
lations lack this requirement.  Under the new s 613.3020, a 
legal entity that derives more than 50 percent of its annual 



income from furnishing farm-related services is eligible for 
"whole firm" financing--i.e., it can obtain loans for "[a]ll of 
[its] farm-related business activities."  If, however, the legal 
entity derives 50 percent or less of its income from such 
services, loans will be available only for its "farm-related 
services activities."

     Section 2019(c)(1) provides that "[l]oans to persons furnish-
ing farm-related services to farmers and ranchers directly 
related to their on-farm operating needs may be made for the 
necessary capital structures and equipment and initial work-
ing capital of such services."  12 U.S.C. s 2019(c)(1) (1994).  
Sections 2017(2) and 2075(a)(3), in turn, permit loans to 
persons who furnish "farm-related services directly related to 
... on-farm operating needs."  The agency argues that