United States Court of Appeals
[…] Here,
because the Commission determined that "it would be an
unjust and unreasonable 'practice' ... for a U.S. international
carrier to pay settlement rates above the relevant benchmark
rate," 12 F.C.C.R. at 19,941 p 291, it set enforceable bench-
mark rates. Deferring to the Commission's determinations of
what practices are "just" or "unjust," "reasonable" or "unrea-
sonable," see Capital Network System, Inc. v. FCC, 28 F.3d
201, 204 (D.C. Cir. 1994), we hold that the Commission, in
capping settlement rates, lawfully exercised its broad powers
under section 205(a).
Finally, section 211(a) also gives the Commission authority
to regulate settlement rates. It requires "[e]very carrier
subject to this chapter [to] file with the Commission copies of
all contracts, agreements, or arrangements ... with common
carriers not subject to the [Act]." 47 U.S.C. s 211(a). For
all contracts filed with the FCC, it is well-established that
"the Commission has the power to prescribe a change in
contract rates when it finds them to be unlawful and to
modify other provisions of private contracts when necessary
to serve the public interest."