United States Court of Appeals
[…] claim that the Commission lacks authority to set the prices
that U.S. carriers may pay to foreign carriers for termination
services. According to petitioners, the Communications Act
allows the Commission to regulate only the terms on which
U.S. carriers offer telecommunication services to the public
(including retail rates), not the prices U.S. carriers pay to
non-FCC-regulated entities for goods and services. We dis-
agree.
At least three provisions of the Communications Act autho-
rize the FCC to regulate the settlement rates that U.S.
carriers pay to foreign carriers. First, section 201 provides:
(a) It shall be the duty of every common carrier engaged
in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio
to furnish such communication service upon reasonable
request therefor; ....
(b) All charges, practices, classifications, and regulations
for and in connection with such communication service,
shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, prac-
tice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unrea-
sonable is declared to be unlawful.... The Commission
may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be
necessary in the public interest to carry out the provi-
sions of this chapter.
47 U.S.C. s 201 (1994). "Foreign communication" means
"communication or transmission from or to any place in the
United States to or from a foreign country...." Id.
s 153(17). Petitioners say that section 201(b), when read