United States Court of Appeals
[…] conditions on which U.S. carriers furnish foreign communica-
tion service to their customers. We discern no such limita-
tion in the statute's text. The statute nowhere defines the
"practices ... in connection with" foreign communication
service covered by section 201(b), and the Commission has
interpreted such "practices" to encompass negotiation and
payment of settlement rates by U.S. carriers. See 12
F.C.C.R. at 19,937 p 283. Because the Commission's inter-
pretation is reasonable, we uphold it under Chevron's second
step. See 467 U.S. at 843.
The second relevant provision of the statute, section 205(a),
provides:
Whenever, after full opportunity for a hearing, upon a
complaint or under an order for investigation and hear-
ing made by the Commission on its own initiative, the
Commission shall be of opinion that any charge, classifi-
cation, regulation, or practice of any carrier or carriers is
or will be in violation of [the Act], the Commission is
authorized and empowered to determine and prescribe
what will be the just and reasonable charge or the
maximum or minimum, or maximum and minimum,
charge or charges to be thereafter observed, and what
classification, regulation, or practice is or will be just,
fair, and reasonable, to be thereafter followed....
47 U.S.C. s 205(a). The Commission may declare a practice
unlawful upon finding that it is "unjust, unreasonable, unduly
discriminatory, or preferential." Western Union Telegraph
Co. v. FCC, 815 F.2d 1495, 1501 n.2 (D.C. Cir. 1987). Here,
because the Commission determined that "it would be an