Pub Ctzn Hlth Rsrch v. FDA
[…] tiveness of an abandoned drug that it may withhold under 
Exemption 4 of the FOIA--in other words, that the standards 
in the two statutes are the same.  Public Citizen contends 
that s 355(l) imposes a more stringent standard for nondis-
closure than that in Exemption 4.  We need not resolve this 
dispute over the relationship between the two statutes, how-
ever, because we hold that s 355(l) does not apply to INDs.  
Viewing the documents solely through the lens of Exemption 
4, we conclude that the FDA has justified withholding at least 
some information in four of the five INDs.

A.   Section 355(l)

     Section 355(l) requires the FDA, upon request, to disclose 
"[s]afety and effectiveness data and information which has 

been submitted in an application under subsection (b) [of 
s 355] for a drug" that subsequently was abandoned by its 
sponsor, "unless extraordinary circumstances are shown."  21 
U.S.C. s 355(l)(1).  No one disputes that an "application 
under subsection (b)" is an NDA.  Schering argues that