UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 42 U.S.C.A. § 1437f (West 1994). “Under the program, tenants make
rental payments based on their income and ability to pay; [HUD]
then makes ‘assistance payments’ to the private landlords in an
amount calculated to make up the difference between the tenant’s
contribution and a ‘contract rent’ agreed upon by the landlord and
HUD.” Cisneros v. Alpine Ridge Group, 508 U.S. 10, 12, 113 S. Ct.
1898, 1900 (1993). Because the Section 8 program requires that a
tenant pay a maximum of 30% of the gross rent, if HUD approves a
rental increase, the majority of the increase is absorbed by HUD
via the Section 8 subsidy. The subsidy is implemented through
3
12 U.S.C.A. § 1747c states:
Prior to approving the initial or any subsequent rent
schedule pursuant to this section, the Secretary shall
find that such schedule affords reasonable assurance that
the rents to be established thereunder are (1) not lower
than necessary, together with all other income to be
derived from or in connection with the project, to
produce reasonably stable revenues sufficient to provide
for the payment of the operating expenses, the minimum
annual amortization charge, and the minimum annual
return; and (2) not higher than necessary to meet the
need for dwellings for families of moderate income.
4
Housing Assistance Payment (“HAP”) contracts entered into between
HUD and the property owners which extensively regulate an owner’s
management of the property. HAP contracts set the maximum
allowable rent an owner may charge and the subsidy amount paid by