United States Court of Appeals
[…] relief." Id. at 1426. Taking care to avoid such an "insupera-
ble" difficulty and ensure that we had the power to remedy
appellees' alleged wrong, we requested the additional brief-
ing. 13A Charles Alan Wright, et al., Federal Practice and
Procedure s 3533.3 (2d ed. 1984). We find that the case is
not moot. Appellees' brief clarifies that while the specific
funds referred to by subsection 1006(d) were reallocated,
there are sufficient remaining funds in the fiscal year 1994
Research, Development, Test, and Evaluation, Air Force ac-
count available to liquidate NCMS's claim.
II. Discussion
Section 114 of 10 U.S.C. states, in relevant part, that "[n]o
funds may be appropriated for any fiscal year to or for the
use of any armed force or obligated or expended for ... any
research, development, test, or evaluation, or procurement or
production related thereto ... unless funds therefor have
been specifically authorized by law." 10 U.S.C. s 114(a)(2)
(1994). Authorization acts limit the amount of funds Con-
gress can appropriate for a given purpose. See Office of
Management and Budget, The Budget System and Concepts 2-
3 (1997). Because of the existence of 10 U.S.C. s 114, it is