In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] (iii) If the family is receiving payments for welfare
assistance from a public agency and a part of those
payments, adjusted in accordance with the actual
housing costs of the family, is specifically designated
by that agency to meet the housing costs of the family,
the portion of those payments that is so designated.
3
Id. at § 1437f(o)(2)(A).
Section 9 of the 1937 Housing Act, currently codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1437g (2018),
provides subsidies for public housing agencies to help cover their operational and capital
activities. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437g(d)-(e). Unlike with Section 8 assistance, the law
requires that the Secretary of HUD allocate Section 9 funding into a “Capital Fund” and
an “Operating Fund,” from which HUD makes the subsidy payments to qualifying public
housing agencies. Id. at § 1437g(c)(1) (“For fiscal year 2000 and each fiscal year
thereafter, the Secretary shall allocate amounts in the Capital Fund and Operating Funds
[sic] for assistance for public housing agencies eligible for such assistance.” (footnote
omitted)). Regarding the “Capital Fund,” Section 9 states that “[t]he Secretary shall
establish a Capital Fund for the purpose of making assistance available to public housing
agencies to carry out capital and management activities,” which include such tasks as