In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] statute money-mandating.’” (quoting Greenlee Cty. v. United States, 487 F.3d at 877
(quoting Aqwiak v. United States, 347 F.3d at 1390))), appeal docketed, No. 19-1290
(Fed Cir. Dec. 11, 2018).
For example, in Agwiak v. United States, the Federal Circuit found that 5 U.S.C.
§ 5942(a) (2000), the statute under which the appellant sought recovery, was money-
mandating. See Agwiak v. United States, 347 F.3d at 1379-80. The Federal Circuit in
Agwiak explained:
The relevant statute in this case provides that an employee at a remote duty
site “is entitled” to the remote duty allowance. 5 U.S.C. § 5942(a). The
statute further provides that “[t]he allowance shall be paid under regulations
prescribed by the President.” Id. (emphasis added). We have repeatedly
recognized that the use of the word “shall” generally makes a statute
money-mandating. See, e.g., McBryde v. United States, 299 F.3d 1357,
1361 (Fed. Cir. 2002); Huston v. United States, 956 F.2d 259, 261-62 (Fed.
Cir. 1992); Grav v.