In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] (a) Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards,
compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments
or otherwise authorized by law when--
(1) payment is not otherwise provided for;
(2) payment is certified by the Secretary of the
Treasury; and
(3) the judgment, award, or settlement is payable--
(A) under section 2414, 2517[6], 2672, or
2677 of title 28;
(B) under section 3723 of this title;
(C) under a decision of a board of
contract appeals; or
(D) in excess of an amount payable from
the appropriations of an agency for a
6The statute at 28 U.S.C. § 2517 (2018), the section referenced in the above-quoted
portion of the Judgment Fund statute, states:
(a) Except as provided by chapter 71 of title 41, every final judgment
rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United
States shall be paid out of any general appropriation therefor, on
presentation to the Secretary of the Treasury of a certification of the
judgment by the clerk and chief judge of the court.
(b) Payment of any such judgment and of interest thereon shall be a full
discharge to the United States of all claims and demands arising out of the
matters involved in the case or controversy, unless the judgment is
designated a partial judgment, in which event only the matters described
therein shall be discharged.
28 U.S.C. § 2517.
25
meritorious claim under section 2733 or
2734 of title 10, section 715 of title 32, or
section 20113 of title 51.
31 U.S.C. § 1304(a). Further, payment from the Judgment Fund “contemplates a money