In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] site “is entitled” to the remote duty allowance. 5 U.S.C. § 5942(a). The
statute further provides that “[t]he allowance shall be paid under regulations
prescribed by the President.” Id. (emphasis added). We have repeatedly
recognized that the use of the word “shall” generally makes a statute
money-mandating. See, e.g., McBryde v. United States, 299 F.3d 1357,
1361 (Fed. Cir. 2002); Huston v. United States, 956 F.2d 259, 261-62 (Fed.
Cir. 1992); Grav v. United States, 886 F.2d 1305, 1307 (Fed. Cir. 1989).
Indeed, we have held that 37 U.S.C. § 204 is money-mandating, and it
contains substantively identical language to the statute at issue here: “The
following persons are entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which
assigned or distributed,” 37 U.S.C. § 204(a) (2000) (emphasis added). See,
e.g., Martinez, 333 F.3d at 1303 (acknowledging that 37 U.S.C. § 204 is
money-mandating); Holley v. United States, 124 F.3d 1462, 1465
(Fed.Cir.1997 [sic]) (“It is well established that 37 U.S.C. § 204 (‘Pay and