In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Mountain Helium court were “where a contract expressly disavows money damages,”
“where the breach alleged was of a confidentiality provision in an agreement defining the
terms of an alternative dispute resolution process,” “where the agreement concerned a
criminal defendant’s release on bail,” and “where a special government cost-sharing
agreement, rather than a procurement or sales contract, was at issue.” Id.
37
provision to which defendant cites, 31 U.S.C. § 6305, is titled “Using cooperative
agreements.” The statute at 31 U.S.C. § 6305 provides:
An executive agency shall use a cooperative agreement as the legal
instrument reflecting a relationship between the United States Government
and a State, a local government, or other recipient when--
(1) the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a
thing of value to the State, local government, or other recipient
to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation
authorized by a law of the United States instead of acquiring
(by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the
direct benefit or use of the United States Government; and
(2) substantial involvement is expected between the executive
agency and the State, local government, or other recipient
when carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement.
Id. This section of the FGCAA provides guidance to federal agencies as to when a
cooperative agreement may be an appropriate vehicle to suit their needs.
In Trauma Service Group v. United States, 104 F.3d 1321 (Fed. Cir. 1997), the