In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. [§] 1437g(e)), $3,961,850,000.” The 2012 Appropriations
Act, however, does not contain language stating that the government must spend
$3,961,850,000.00 on Section 9 operating subsidies. Therefore, contrary to plaintiff’s
position, the 2012 Appropriations Act is not-money mandating.
In addition, as the Federal Circuit explained in Perri, an appropriations statute may
be “money-authorizing” but not “money-mandating.” See Perri v. United States, 340 F.3d
at 1341. In Perri, the statute at 28 U.S.C. § 524, titled “Availability of appropriations,” was
at issue, and which established a “‘special fund to be known as the Department of Justice
Assets Forfeiture Fund,’” which “‘shall be available to the Attorney General without fiscal
year limitations,’” to make payments for specified purposes, including “‘the payment of
awards for information or assistance directly relating to violations of the criminal drug laws