In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Regarding the “Operating Fund,” Section 9 states that “[t]he Secretary shall
establish an Operating Fund for the purpose of making assistance available to public
housing agencies for the operation and management of public housing,” which includes
activities such as “procedures and systems to maintain and ensure the efficient
management and operation of public housing units,” “activities to ensure a program of
routine preventative maintenance,” and “anticrime and antidrug activities, including the
costs of providing adequate security for public housing residents.” Id. at § 1437g(e)(1).
Section 9 also provides HUD with the “Right of recapture” of Section 9 funding. See id. at
§ 1437g(j)(6). Pursuant to Section 9, “[a]ny obligation entered into by a public housing
agency shall be subject to the right of the Secretary to recapture the obligated amounts
for violation by the public housing agency of the requirements of this subsection,” which
includes the requirements that (1) a public housing agency “obligate” Section 9 funds
within “24 months” after receiving the funds, and (2) a public housing agency “spend any
assistance received under this section not later than 4 years . . . after the date on which
funds become available to the agency for obligation.” Id.
The amount of payment a public housing agency receives from the Capital Fund
and Operating Fund is determined by the Secretary of HUD. See id. at § 1437g(d)(2)(A),
(e)(2)(A). For both the Capital Fund and Operating Fund, the “Secretary shall establish a
formula for determining the amount of assistance provided to public housing agencies”
from each fund on a yearly basis. Id. at § 1437g(d)(2). The applicable Section 9 operating
subsidy formula established by the Secretary of HUD, currently codified at 24 C.F.R.
§ 990.110 (2018), calculates, on an individual project1 level basis, the difference between