In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] § 990.210 (2018). HUD’s regulations also note that the amount of “[o]perating subsidy
payments will be limited to the availability of funds as described in § 990.201(c).” 24
C.F.R. § 990.110(b)(3). As plaintiff notes in its response to defendant’s motion to dismiss,
“[a]nnual Congressional appropriations for operating subsidies have generally been less
than the subsidy amounts produced by the formulas,” and that, “[w]hen this occurs, the
operating subsidy for each PHA is reduced by HUD on a pro-rata basis.” (citing 24 C.F.R.
§ 990.210(c)).
To convey Section 8 and Section 9 funding to public housing agencies, HUD uses
annual contribution contracts, which are contracts that public housing agencies and HUD
are required to enter into on an annual basis by law. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437c(a)(1) (“The
Secretary may make annual contributions to public housing agencies to assist in
achieving and maintaining the lower income character of their projects. The Secretary
shall embody the provisions for such annual contributions in a contract guaranteeing their
payment.”); see also 42 U.S.C. §§ 1437d(a)-(b), 1437f(b). As defined by federal
regulation, “[a]nnual contributions contract (ACC) is a contract prescribed by HUD for
loans and contributions, which may be in the form of operating subsidy, whereby HUD