In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] government in court. See id.; see also Moda Health Plan, Inc. v. United States, 892 F.3d
1311, 1326 (Fed. Cir. 2018) (“The Judgment Fund is a general appropriation of
‘[n]ecessary amounts’ in order ‘to pay final judgments’ and other amounts owed via
litigation against the government, subject to several conditions.” (brackets in original)
(quoting 31 U.S.C. § 1304)), petition for cert. filed, Case No. 18-1028 (Feb. 4, 2019); GAO
Redbook at 14-61 (“Most court judgments against the United States are paid from the
Judgment Fund, a permanent, indefinite appropriation established by 31 U.S.C.
§ 1304.”). The Judgment Fund statute provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards,
compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments
or otherwise authorized by law when--
(1) payment is not otherwise provided for;
(2) payment is certified by the Secretary of the
Treasury; and
(3) the judgment, award, or settlement is payable--
(A) under section 2414, 2517[6], 2672, or
2677 of title 28;
(B) under section 3723 of this title;
(C) under a decision of a board of
contract appeals; or
(D) in excess of an amount payable from
the appropriations of an agency for a
6The statute at 28 U.S.C. § 2517 (2018), the section referenced in the above-quoted
portion of the Judgment Fund statute, states:
(a) Except as provided by chapter 71 of title 41, every final judgment
rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United
States shall be paid out of any general appropriation therefor, on
presentation to the Secretary of the Treasury of a certification of the
judgment by the clerk and chief judge of the court.
(b) Payment of any such judgment and of interest thereon shall be a full
discharge to the United States of all claims and demands arising out of the
matters involved in the case or controversy, unless the judgment is
designated a partial judgment, in which event only the matters described
therein shall be discharged.
28 U.S.C. § 2517.
25
meritorious claim under section 2733 or
2734 of title 10, section 715 of title 32, or
section 20113 of title 51.
31 U.S.C. § 1304(a). Further, payment from the Judgment Fund “contemplates a money
judgment, that is, a judgment directing the government ‘to pay final judgments, awards,
compromise settlements, and interests and costs,’ as opposed to a judgment directing
the government to perform some specific action.” GAO Redbook at 14-38 (quoting 31
U.S.C. § 1304(a)).
In Count I of its complaint, plaintiff seeks a monetary award of compensatory