In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] development and operation of its public housing projects.
24 C.F.R. § 990.115 (2008).
Congress established two sources of funds to accomplish its public housing objectives
under Section 9: the Capital Fund and the Operating Fund. 42 U.S.C. § 1437g(c)(1). The
purpose of the Capital Fund is to “mak[e] assistance available to public housing [authorities] to
carry out capital and management activities.” Id. § 1437g(d)(1). The purpose of the Operating
Fund is to “mak[e] assistance available to public housing [authorities] for the operation and
management of public housing.” Id. § 1437g(e)(1). HUD must allocate annual appropriations to
both the Capital Fund and Operating Fund among eligible public housing authorities based on
statutory formulas. Id. § 1437g(c)(1); see also id. § 1437g(d)(2) (describing the “formula for
determining the amount of assistance provided to public housing [authorities] from the Capital
Fund for a fiscal year”), (e)(2) (describing the “formula for determining the amount of assistance
provided to public housing [authorities] from the Operating Fund for a fiscal year”). Plaintiffs’
claims in the instant case involve disbursements from the Operating Fund for the 2012 fiscal
year.4
To implement the statutory requirements pertaining to the Operating Fund, HUD issued
regulations that are codified in part 990 of title 24 of the Code of Federal Regulations (“part