STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] ¶ 23. Our two-step analytical framework is as follows. We first address Schwebke's arguments pertaining *17 to whether the disorderly conduct statute can be applied to his private mailings. We conclude that the statute may be applied to such conduct. We then examine whether the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to convict Schwebke under all six counts. We conclude that the evidence was sufficient. Accordingly, we affirm the court of appeals' decision.
II
[1]
¶ 24. Wisconsin Stat. § 947.01 (1999-2000)[4] states as follows: "Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor." The State must prove two elements to convict a defendant under this statute. State v.