United States Court of Appeals
[…] emission standards, as well as several monitoring and imple-
mentation regulations. One industry petitioner, Continental
Cement, argues that EPA violated the Regulatory Flexibility
Act, 5 U.S.C. ss 601-612. Another petitioner, the Environ-
mental Technology Council, challenges EPA's adoption of
procedures that permit sources to petition the Agency for
alternative requirements if they cannot meet MACT stan-
dards due to raw material contributions to emissions. See 40
C.F.R. ss 63.1206(b)(9) & (10).
II
We begin with industry petitioners' argument that EPA
violated CAA section 7412(d)(3)(A) by basing existing-source
standards on emissions data rather than RCRA or other
permit limits. Section 7412(d)(3)(A) provides that "[e]mission
standards promulgated ... for existing sources ... shall not
be less stringent ... than[ ] the average emission limitation
achieved by the best performing 12 percent of the existing
sources (for which the Administrator has emissions informa-
tion)...." 42 U.S.C. s 7412(d)(3)(A). Focusing on the
phrase "emission limitation," petitioners point out that CAA
section 7602(k) defines that term as "a requirement estab-
lished by the State or the Administrator which limits the