United States Court of Appeals
[…] tion of risk-based regulation, Congress amended the Act in
1990 to require EPA to set the most stringent standards
achievable, 42 U.S.C. s 7412(d)(2), that is, standards "based
on the maximum reduction in emissions which can be
achieved by application of [the] best available control technol-
ogy." S. Rep. No. 101-228, at 133 (1989).
The 1990 amendments included the provision at issue in
this case--42 U.S.C. s 7412(d)--which directs EPA to set
standards limiting emissions of listed hazardous air pollutants
("HAPs"), id. ss 7412(b), (c)(1)-(2), from major stationary
sources. Section 7412(d)(2) provides that:
Emission standards ... shall require the maximum de-
gree of reduction in emissions of the hazardous air
pollutants subject to this section ... that the Administra-
tor, taking into consideration the cost of achieving such
emission reduction, and any non-air quality health and
environmental impacts and energy requirements, deter-
mines is achievable for new or existing sources....
Supplementing this general guidance, Congress imposed min-
imum stringency requirements--EPA calls them "emission
floors"--which "apply without regard to either costs or the
other factors and methods listed in section 7412(d)(2)." Nat'l
Lime Ass'n v. EPA, 233 F.3d 625, 629 (D.C. Cir. 2000)
("National Lime II"). For "new sources"--factories or other
sources on which construction begins after EPA publishes
emission standards, 42 U.S.C. s 7411(a)(2)--"[t]he maximum
degree of reduction in emissions that is deemed achievable
... shall not be less stringent than the emission control that
is achieved in practice by the best controlled similar
source...." Id. s 7412(d)(3). For existing sources, what
EPA deems achievable "shall not be less stringent than[ ] the
average emission limitation achieved by the best performing
12 percent of the existing sources (for which the Administra-
tor has emissions information)...." Id. As we explained in