United States Court of Appeals
[…] specifically designed to help account for operating varia-
bility, they are more helpful than normal operating data
would be in estimating performance under a variety of
conditions and thus in helping to assure that properly
designed and operated sources can achieve the standard.
Respondent's Br. at 33 (internal quotation omitted). Accord-
ing to EPA, because the statute permits it to use available
information to identify the best-performing sources, and be-
cause RCRA data are available information, it reasonably
relied on RCRA test results.
Section 7412(d)(3) requires EPA to set emission floors
based on "the average emission limitation achieved by the
best performing 12 percent of the existing sources (for which
the Administrator has emissions information)." 42 U.S.C.
s 7412(d)(3)(A) (emphasis added). We think it not at all
unreasonable for the Agency to read this language as permit-
ting it to rely on "information" in its database--i.e., the
RCRA data. See Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843 ("[A] court may