United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at 21-22.
Defending its achievability rationale, EPA argues that sec-
tion 7412(d)(3)'s floor provision "is a gloss" on section
7412(d)(2), which establishes the achievability requirement.
Respondent's Br. at 23. According to the Agency, section
7412(d)(3) incorporates section 7412(d)(2)'s achievability stan-
dard. For this reason, EPA explains, it designed the MACT
approach to produce achievable standards.
We agree with the Sierra Club. Though section 7412(d)(2)
does direct EPA to require the "maximum emission reduc-
tion" that it determines to be achievable, section 7412(d)(3)
provides that "the maximum degree of reduction in emissions
that is deemed achievable ... shall not be less stringent
than" what the best-performing sources "achieve[ ]." Section
7412(d)(3) therefore limits the scope of the word "achievable"
in section 7412(d)(2). While standards achievable by all
sources using the MACT control might also ultimately reflect