United States Court of Appeals
[…] II
We begin with industry petitioners' argument that EPA
violated CAA section 7412(d)(3)(A) by basing existing-source
standards on emissions data rather than RCRA or other
permit limits. Section 7412(d)(3)(A) provides that "[e]mission
standards promulgated ... for existing sources ... shall not
be less stringent ... than[ ] the average emission limitation
achieved by the best performing 12 percent of the existing
sources (for which the Administrator has emissions informa-
tion)...." 42 U.S.C. s 7412(d)(3)(A). Focusing on the
phrase "emission limitation," petitioners point out that CAA
section 7602(k) defines that term as "a requirement estab-
lished by the State or the Administrator which limits the
quantity, rate, or concentration of emissions of air pollu-
tants...." Id. s 7602(k). According to petitioners, section
7412(d)(3)(A) must therefore be read as follows: "[e]mission
standards promulgated ... for existing sources ... shall not
be less stringent ... than the average state or federal re-