United States Court of Appeals
[…] trative forfeiture applicable to forfeitures under s 881.
2 Congress abolished the bond requirement for forfeiture pro-
ceedings commenced after August 23, 2000. See Civil Asset Forfei-
ture Reform Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-185, ss 2(a), 21, 114 Stat.
202, 204, 225 (2000) (section 2(a) codified at 18 U.S.C.
s 983(a)(2)(E)). This opinion describes the law as applicable to the
forfeiture proceedings in Tourus' case, which commenced in Decem-
ber 1999.
II
Both Tourus and the government agree that we have
jurisdiction to consider Tourus' petition pursuant to 21 U.S.C.
s 877. We agree as well. Section 877 grants this court
jurisdiction to review "[a]ll final determinations, findings, and
conclusions of the Attorney General under this subchapter."
Because the provision under which the DEA initiated admin-
istrative forfeiture proceedings, 21 U.S.C. s 881(d), is part of
the same subchapter of the United States Code as s 877,3 we
have jurisdiction to review final determinations of the Attor-
ney General under that provision. See Yskamp v.