Jimetta CLAYPOOL, Marvin Claypool and Jennifer Claypool, Plaintiffs-Petitioners,
[…] Id. The plaintiff commenced the action against the defendant doctor on April 28, 1965, alleging, among other things, that the defendant doctor was negligent in failing to remove the hemostat. Id. The applicable statute of limitations was three years. Id. at 249-50. Despite the meritorious claim presented to this court in McCluskey, this court concluded that such a change in the statute of limitations should be made, not by the court, but by the legislature.[2]Id. at 250-51.
¶ 15. In 1979, the legislature responded by adopting a discovery rule for medical malpractice *293 claims. Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1)(b). It is the interpretation of this statutory discovery rule that is at issue in this case. The statute provides:
(1). . .an action to recover damages for injury. . .shall be commenced within. . .:
(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.
Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1).[3] However, this discovery rule did not apply to non-medical malpractice tort claims.
*294 ¶ 16. Subsequent to the legislature's adoption of Wis.