Jimetta CLAYPOOL, Marvin Claypool and Jennifer Claypool, Plaintiffs-Petitioners,
[…] I conclude that they do and that the competing factual inferences cannot be resolved as a matter of law.
¶ 45. I would affirm the court of appeals and remand the cause for a jury's determination of whether the Claypools exercised reasonable diligence when they did not discover the cause of the alleged injury until the summer of 1993.
¶ 46. For the reasons set forth, I dissent.
¶ 47. I am authorized to state that Justice Janine P. Geske joins this opinion.
NOTES
[1] Unless otherwise indicated, all future statutory references are to the 1993-94 volume. Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1) provides in part:
(1) Except as provided by subs. (2) and (3), an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of:
(a) Three years from the date of injury, or
(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.
(2) If a health care provider conceals from a patient a prior act or omission of the provider which has resulted in injury to the patient, an action shall be commenced within one year from the date the patient discovered the concealment or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the concealment or within the time limitation provided by sub. (1), whichever is later.
(3) When a foreign object which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect has been left in a patient's body, an action shall be commenced within one year after the patient is aware or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have been aware of the presence of the object or within the time limitation provided by sub. (1), whichever is later.
[2] In another pre-discovery rule case, this court strongly urged the legislature to amend the statute of limitations:
We conclude that this is a matter peculiarly for legislative determination.