United States Court of Appeals
[…] SAIF rates on their AADAs and since those premiums must
be deposited in SAIF. Id. s 1815(d)(3)(D)(i). The statute
also treats them as SAIF members for purposes of loss
allocation. Although Wells Fargo argues that another provi-
sion of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act indicates that BIF
should make all initial payments to depositors in the event
that an Oakar bank fails, id. s 1821(f)(1), SAIF must absorb
the losses attributable to the bank's AADA if the institution's
assets are insufficient to cover all FDIC payouts, id.
s 1815(d)(3)(G).
Wells Fargo points to section 1815(d)(3)(E)(ii), which states
that the Oakar Amendment "shall not be construed as autho-
rizing transactions which result in the transfer of any insured
depository institution's Federal deposit insurance from 1 Fed-
eral deposit insurance fund to the other Federal deposit
insurance fund." Wells Fargo interprets this language to
mean that a BIF member that acquires a savings association
remains exclusively a BIF member, but we think it not so
clear. The new financial institution that results from such a
merger is in fact a hybrid, treated as a savings association