FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Petitioner,
[…] For these reasons, we hold that section 212.0505 violates the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution and article I, section 9 of the Florida Constitution. We approve Herre and disapprove Harris.
It is so ordered.
BARKETT, C.J., and OVERTON, SHAW, GRIMES, KOGAN and HARDING, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] The Department estimated the retail price of 300 pounds of marijuana to be $210,000. Thus, the resulting tax assessed against Herre amounted to $105,000.
[2] § 212.0505(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1988).
[3] § 212.12(2), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1988).
[4] Subsection 213.053(8) provides:
The Department of Revenue shall provide returns, reports, accounts, or declarations received by the department, including investigative reports and information, or information contained in such documents, pursuant to an order of a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction or pursuant to a subpoena duces tecum only when the subpoena is:
(a) Issued by a state attorney, a United States attorney, or a court in a criminal investigation or a criminal judicial proceeding;
(b) Issued by a state or federal grand jury; or
(c) Issued by a state attorney, the Department of Legal Affairs, a United States attorney, or a court in the course of a civil investigation or a civil judicial proceeding under the state or federal racketeer influenced and corrupt organization act.
[5] Briney v. State Department of Revenue, 594 So. 2d 120 (Ala. Civ. App. 1991); State v. Godbersen, 493 N.W.2d 852 (Iowa 1992); State v. Durrant, 244 Kan. 522, 769 P.2d 1174, cert. denied, 492 U.S. 923, 109 S. Ct. 3254, 106 L. Ed. 2d 600 (1989); State v.