FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, Petitioner,
[…] The taxpayer's signature on the form, which serves as an admission that the taxpayer has participated in criminal activity, provides a link in the chain of incriminating evidence against him.
In Harris the court considered the same issue now before us and upheld the statute, but it distinguished Florida's drug sales tax law from the federal statutes in Marchetti, Grosso, and Leary, based on the confidentiality provisions of section 213.053, Florida Statutes (1987). Subsection 213.053(2) provides:
[A]ll information contained in returns, reports, accounts, or declarations received by the department, including investigative reports and information and including letters of technical advice, is confidential except for official purposes. Any officer or employee, or former officer or employee, of the department who divulges any such information in any manner, except for such official purposes . .. is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree....
Harris reasoned that the Fifth Amendment privilege could not be asserted because section 213.053 provides "sufficient protections at least coextensive with the privilege against self-incrimination itself." 563 So.2d at 99. We disagree.