Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] provided that the information does not identify other individu-
als.’’ Id. § 480.133(a)(2)(iii). The regulations became effec-
tive on May 17, 1985, and have not changed in relevant part
since that time. Compare 42 C.F.R. §§ 476.101(b), 476.103,
476.133 (1985), with 42 C.F.R. §§ 480.101(b), 480.103, 480.133
(2002).
In October 1986, approximately a year and a half after
HCFA promulgated its confidentiality regulations, Congress
amended § 1320c–3 to impose upon PROs the further duty
that is specifically at issue in this case. The new section,
§ 1320c–3(a)(14), provides as follows:
The organization shall conduct an appropriate review of
all written complaints about the quality of services TTT
not meeting professionally recognized standards of
health care, if the complaint is filed with the organization
by an individual entitled to benefits for such services TTT
(or a person acting on the individual’s behalf). The
5
organization shall inform the individual (or representa-
tive) of the organization’s final disposition of the com-
plaint. Before the organization concludes that the quali-
ty of services does not meet professionally recognized
standards of health care, the organization must provide
the practitioner or person concerned with reasonable
notice and opportunity for discussion.
42 U.S.C. § 1320c–3(a)(14) (emphasis added). HHS has not
promulgated any regulation that implements or addresses
§ 1320c–3(a)(14).
B
On December 15, 1998, Doris Shipp went to Baptist East
Hospital in Louisville, Kentucky, complaining of abdominal
pain. Over the next few months, Mrs.