Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] meanings. Public Citizen, 151 F. Supp. 2d at 74. Moreover,
‘‘[e]ven if Congress can be presumed to have intended that
different amounts of information be provided’’ by the use of
the different words, ‘‘there is no basis to infer that TTT the
term ‘final disposition’ should be limited to nothing more than
a procedural fact.’’ Id.
The government’s third contention is that requiring disclo-
sure of the results of PRO reviews would ‘‘effectively nullif[y]
Congress’ prohibition on the discovery’’ of sensitive PRO
information. Appellants’ Br. at 22. That prohibition is con-
tained in § 1320c–9(d), which was enacted four years after
§ 1320c–3(a)(14) and reads as follows:
No document or other information produced by such an
organization in connection with its deliberations in mak-
ing determinations under section 1320c–3(a)(1)(B) or
1320c–5(a)(2) TTT shall be subject to subpoena or discov-
ery in any administrative or civil proceedingTTTT
the preceding determinations necessary to that result’’ (internal
quotation marks and emphasis omitted; emphasis added)); Green v.
Bock Laundry Mach. Co., 490 U.S. 504, 527 (1989) (Scalia, J.,
concurring) (describing a particular statutory interpretation both as
‘‘an absurd, and perhaps unconstitutional result’’ and as ‘‘an un-
thinkable disposition’’).
16 Application of the canon to the use of the word ‘‘findings’’ is
further problematic because the sections that contain it were not
enacted until after § 1320c–3(a)(14) became part of the PRO statute
in 1986. See Pub. L. No. 101–508 § 4205(d)(1), 104 Stat. 1388 (1990)
(enacting 42 U.S.C. § 1320c–3(a)(9)(B)); Pub. L. No. 100–203
§ 4094(c), 101 Stat. 1330 (1987) (enacting 42 U.S.C. § 1320c–
3(a)(6)(B)(ii)).
20
42 U.S.C. § 1320c–9(d).17 The government argues that
§ 1320c–9(d) bars disclosure of any document produced by a
PRO ‘‘in connection with its deliberations,’’ and further ar-
gues that the complaint response contemplated by the district
court constitutes just such a document.