Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] censed doctors ‘‘engaged in the practice of medicine or sur-
gery in the area.’’ 42 U.S.C. § 1320c–1. HCFA contracts
with PROs to review the quality, reasonableness, and efficien-
cy of medical services provided under Medicare, as well as to
determine whether the services provided are within Medi-
care’s statutory coverage. Id. § 1320c–3(a)(1); see also id.
§ 1395y(g).
Section 1320c–3(a)(1) of the statute requires each PRO to
‘‘review some or all of the professional activities’’ of physi-
cians and other providers of services for which payment may
be made under Medicare. Id. § 1320c–3(a)(1). The statute
also contains a number of confidentiality provisions, including
§ 1320c–9(a), which states:
Any data or information acquired by any such organiza-
tion in the exercise of its duties and functions shall be
held in confidence and shall not be disclosed to any
4
person except—(1) to the extent TTT necessary to carry
out the purposes of this part, (2) in such cases and under
such circumstances as the Secretary shall by regulations
provide to assure adequate protection of the rights and
interests of patients, health care practitioners, or provid-
ers of health care, or (3) in accordance with [provisions
permitting specified disclosures to federal and state
agencies].
42 U.S.C. § 1320c–9(a).
On April 17, 1985, pursuant to the delegation of authority
contained in § 1320c-(9)(a)(2), HCFA issued regulations de-
fining ‘‘confidential information’’ to include: ‘‘(1) Information