Aaron Jay KOPP, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] We disagree.
In tort actions for wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage, liability among multiple defendants is several. MCL 600.2956. Each defendant is liable only for its "fair share" of a plaintiff's damages based on a proportional determination of its fault in causing plaintiff's injury. MCL 600.6304(4); Markley v. Oak Health Care Investors of Coldwater, Inc., 255 Mich.App. 245, 253, 660 N.W.2d 344 (2003). The plain language of MCL 600.2957(1) provides that "the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault." MCL 600.6304 requires either that the jury answer special interrogatories or that the judge first make findings of fact with regard to the total amount of a plaintiff's damages and then determine the percentage of the total fault of each person who contributed to the injury, "regardless of