Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] Proctor & Gamble Co., 515 U.S.
1309, 1311 (1995); EEOC v. Nat’l Children’s Ctr., Inc., 98
F.3d 1406, 1411 (D.C. Cir. 1996).
Under § (t)(2)(E), the Medicare Act authorizes the Secre-
tary to make adjustments to the payments hospitals receive
under the outpatient prospective payment system:
(E) The Secretary shall establish, in a budget neutral
manner, outlier adjustments under paragraph (5) and
transitional pass-through payments under paragraph (6)
and other adjustments as determined to be necessary to
ensure equitable payments, such as adjustments for cer-
tain classes of hospitals.
42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(2)(E). Regarding judicial review of the
Secretary’s adjustments, the Medicare Act provides, in perti-
nent part:
12
There shall be no administrative or judicial review under
section 1395ff, 1395oo, of this title, or otherwise, of —
(A) The development of the [prospective payment]
classification system under paragraph (2), including
the establishment of groups and relative payment
weights for covered OPD [outpatient department] ser-
vices, of wage adjustment factors, other adjustments,
and methods described in paragraph (2)(F) [regarding
measures to control ‘‘unnecessary increases in the
volume of covered OPD services’’];
Id. § 1395l(t)(12)(A) (hereafter ‘‘§ (t)(12)(A)’’). In order to
determine whether the court has jurisdiction to consider
Amgen’s complaint, the court must determine first, whether