Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] sanitary work environment as recognized in D.C. Code Ann.
§ 32–1103(a).1 The Union sought injunctive relief: namely
an order prohibiting the RIFs and requiring the District to
improve the showers and ventilation system at the Jail.
In connection with the Union’s requests for a temporary
restraining order (granted) and a preliminary injunction (de-
nied), the parties submitted numerous affidavits, declarations
and exhibits. The District then moved to dismiss the com-
plaint in its entirety pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) on
the ground that the district court lacked subject matter
1 Section 32–1103(a) provides that an ‘‘employer shall: (1) furnish
employees with a place and conditions of employment that are free
from recognized hazards that may cause or are likely to cause death
or serious physical harm or illness to the employees; and (2) comply
with all occupational safety and health rules.’’ D.C. Code Ann.
§ 32–1103(a). Section 32–1101(6) provides that ‘‘[t]he term ‘em-
ployer’ shall include a District government or quasi-governmental
agency.’’ D.C. Code § 32–1101(6).
4
jurisdiction. Joint Appendix (JA) 142. The Union countered