Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] tion could be obtained. 74 F.3d 287, 290–91 (D.C. Cir. 1996).
Step one involves Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(k)(1)(D),
which provides that ‘‘[s]ervice of a summons or filing a waiver
of service is effective to establish jurisdiction over the person
of a defendant TTT when authorized by a statute of the United
States.’’ FED. R. CIV. P. 4(k)(1)(D). Step two requires a
statute that provides the ‘‘needed ‘authorization’ to have [the
defendant] served’’ in a district ‘‘outside the territorial bound-
aries of the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia.’’
74 F.3d at 290. Section 1692 of Title 28, we said, could
provide such authorization. Id. That section states:
In proceedings in a district court where a receiver is
appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated
in different districts, process may issue and be executed
in any such district as if the property lay wholly within
one district but orders affecting the property shall be
entered of record in each of such districts.
28 U.S.C. § 1692. Finally, ‘‘to invoke § 1692, a receiver first
must comply with 28 U.S.C. § 754.’’ 74 F.3d at 290. Under
that section, ‘‘a receiver appointed in one district may obtain
jurisdiction over property located in another district by filing
in the district court of that district, within ten days after the
entry of his order of appointment, a copy of the complaint and
his order of appointment.’’ Id.2 Thus, we said, § 754 is ‘‘a
2 Section 754 provides, in pertinent part:
A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving
property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts
shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with
complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the
right to take possession thereofTTTT Such receiver shall, with-
in ten days after the entry of his order of appointment, file