Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] in any such district as if the property lay wholly within
one district but orders affecting the property shall be
entered of record in each of such districts.
28 U.S.C. § 1692. Finally, ‘‘to invoke § 1692, a receiver first
must comply with 28 U.S.C. § 754.’’ 74 F.3d at 290. Under
that section, ‘‘a receiver appointed in one district may obtain
jurisdiction over property located in another district by filing
in the district court of that district, within ten days after the
entry of his order of appointment, a copy of the complaint and
his order of appointment.’’ Id.2 Thus, we said, § 754 is ‘‘a
2 Section 754 provides, in pertinent part:
A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving
property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts
shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with
complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the
right to take possession thereofTTTT Such receiver shall, with-
in ten days after the entry of his order of appointment, file
copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the
district court for each district in which property is located.
The failure to provide such copies in any district shall divest
the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in
that district.
6
stepping stone on [the court’s] way to exercising in personam
jurisdiction over’’ one who holds receivership assets in a
remote district. Id. at 290.3
As precedent, Vision Communications relied on the Sixth
Circuit’s decision in Haile v. Henderson National Bank, 657