Koszola v. Federal Deposit Insurance
[…] Koszola appeals. II. Koszola first challenges the district court’s interpretation and application of the RTC Whistleblower Act. Although this court has addressed the threshold requirements for establishing a prima facie case under the Act, see Taylor v. FDIC, 132 F.3d 753, 763–66 (D.C. Cir. 1997), we have never addressed whether and how the government may rebut such a showing. As the district court explained, 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(q)(5) provides that the “legal burdens of proof that prevail” under 5 U.S.C. § 1221 also apply under the RTC Act. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(2), the government is not liable if it “demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of [a protected] disclosure.” Koszola does not challenge any of this. He argues instead that, in making its “clear and convincing evidence” evaluation, the district court should have followed a three-prong test adopted by the MSPB and the Federal Circuit in the context of § 1221 actions.