Error: Bad annotation destination
[…] 5 U.S.C. §§ 7101-7135 (“the statute”), governs relations
between federal agency employers and federal employees. The
statute imposes a general duty upon the parties to bargain in
good faith, 5 U.S.C. § 7117, subject to specified statutory
exceptions. The Authority ruled that the proposal before it came
within one of those exceptions. Specifically, the Authority
relied upon the “management rights” section of the statute,
which protects the authority of management officials and
agencies, inter alia, “to determine the . . . internal security
practices of the agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a)(1). However, the
management rights section limits that protection by providing
that “[n]othing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
labor organization from negotiating . . . procedures which
management officials of the agency will observe in exercising
any authority under this section; or . . . appropriate arrangements
for employees adversely affected by the exercise of any
authority under this section by such management officials.” 5
5
U.S.C. § 7106(b)(2) & (3). The Authority went on to rule that
the proposal before it did not constitute a “procedure”
exempting the proposal from the management rights
negotiability preclusion under § 7106(b)(2), or an “appropriate
arrangement” exempting the proposal under § 7106(b)(3).