United States Court of Appeals
[…] enable[] the adversary system to operate by giving the
requester as much information as possible, on the basis of
which he can present his case to the trial court.
12
Keys v. DOJ, 830 F.2d 337, 349 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (collecting
cases and quoting Lykins v. DOJ, 725 F.2d 1455, 1463 (D.C.
Cir. 1984)).
This Court’s instructions are fulfilled if the District Court’s
inquiry into the documents is sufficient to demonstrate that the
Service rightfully withheld the documents from Tax Analysts.
As we describe in the following discussion, it has served that
purpose.
C.
Section 6104 of the Internal Revenue Code requires the
Service to disclose “the application filed by the organization
with respect to which the Secretary made his determination”
regarding CBN’s tax-exempt status and those documents which
were “submitted in support of such application or notice” or
which were “issued by the Internal Revenue Service with
respect to such application.” I.R.C. § 6104(a)(1)(A).
The parties disagree over whether the Code’s reference to