United States Court of Appeals
[…] 545.
In making the foregoing determination, we note that
petitioners have only raised FERC’s duty to balance develop-
ment with competing considerations. They have not challenged
— either in their petitions for rehearing before FERC or in the
briefs submitted to us — the propriety of the Commission’s
reliance on “employment, tax revenues and tourism” as the
development benefits of this proposal. Accordingly, we do not
address whether the Commission may consider these particular
benefits, either generally or under the particular circumstances
of this case. See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b) (“No objection to the order
of the Commission shall be considered by the court unless such
objection shall have been urged before the Commission in the
application for rehearing unless there is reasonable grounds for
failure to do so.”); compare Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n v. FERC, 912
F.2d 1471, 1482–83 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (presenting a challenge to
FERC’s reliance on “water supply” benefits under FPA Section
4(e)). All we conclude is that the Commission satisfied the