United States Court of Appeals
[…] comprehensive guidelines for shoreline development, and its
determination to approve the departure from the state agency’s
regulations. We deny the petition.
I.
The Pensacola dam in northeast Oklahoma impounds the
waters of the Grand or Neosho River, creating the Grand Lake
3
O’ the Cherokees. The dam and resulting lake are regulated by
the Grand River Dam Authority (GRDA), a state agency,
pursuant to a license issued by FERC. See Grand River Dam
Authority, Order Issuing New License, 59 FERC ¶ 62,073
(1992).
FERC’s licensing authority for such hydroelectric projects
is governed by Section 4(e) of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C.
§ 797(e). That section provides, in pertinent part:
In deciding whether to issue any license under this sub-
chapter for any project, the Commission, in addition to the
power and development purposes for which licenses are
issued, shall give equal consideration to the purposes of
energy conservation, the protection, mitigation of damage
to, and enhancement of, fish and wildlife (including related
spawning grounds and habitat), the protection of recre-
ational opportunities, and the preservation of other aspects
of environmental quality.
Further guidance is found in Section 10(a)(1), 16 U.S.C.
§ 803(a)(1), which conditions all licenses on a requirement that
the project adopted . . . shall be such as in the judgment of
the Commission will be best adapted to a comprehensive
plan for improving or developing a waterway or waterways
for the use or benefit of interstate or foreign commerce, for
the improvement and utilization of water-power develop-
ment, for the adequate protection, mitigation, and enhance-
ment of fish and wildlife (including related spawning
grounds and habitat), and for other beneficial public uses,
including irrigation, flood control, water supply, and
recreational and other purposes referred to in section 797(e)
of this title.
GRDA’s license calls on that agency to develop a long-term
recreation management plan for Grand Lake, including an
4