United States Court of Appeals
[…] challenged federal action “alters the legal regime to which the
[local] agency action is subject.” Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S.
154, 169 (1997). Had Interior not withdrawn its adverse impact
report, the Montana DEQ would have been bound to consider
that report before proceeding with its permitting decision and,
crucially, would have been required to justify its decision in
writing if it disagreed with the federal report. MONT . ADMIN . R.
17.8.1109. This regime is not specific to Montana. All states
must promulgate rules such as Montana’s in order to comply
with federal regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 51.307(a)(3) (“Where the
State finds that such an analysis does not demonstrate to the
satisfaction of the State that an adverse impact will result, . . .
the State must, in the notice of public hearing, either explain its
decision or give notice as to where the explanation can be
obtained.”).
The existence of this formal legal relationship undermines
Interior’s suggested analogy to Simon v. Eastern Kentucky
Welfare Rights Organization, 426 U.S. 26, 41-42 (1976), which
it uses to argue that the Montana DEQ is an independent actor
whose intervening action breaks the causal chain.