United States Court of Appeals
[…] The National Park Service manages
Yellowstone. The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service is responsible
for the UL Bend Wilderness Area. They are the Federal Land
Managers in this case. The federal official with oversight over
both bodies is the Secretary of the Interior.
The Clean Air Act does not give these federal officials
authority to issue or reject permit applications. But it charges
them with “an affirmative responsibility to protect the air
3
quality” in the protected areas, and requires them to
“consider . . . whether a proposed major emitting facility will
have an adverse impact.” § 7475(d)(2)(B). The federal officials
fulfill these responsibilities by transmitting to the state authority
their findings regarding the potential air-quality ramifications of
the proposed project. No permit shall issue if “the Federal Land
Manager demonstrates to the satisfaction of the State that the
emissions from such facility will have an adverse impact on the
air quality-related values (including visibility) of such lands.”
§ 7475(d)(2)(C)(ii). Although the state permitting authority thus
retains final decision-making authority, a federal impact report
is not purely advisory. If the state authority chooses to disregard
an adverse impact determination, it must -- in accordance with