United States Court of Appeals
[…] for airport security screening personnel, individuals with access
to secure areas of airports, and other transportation security
personnel.” 49 U.S.C. § 114(f)(12). The ATSA directs, inter
alia, that the TSA “shall require by regulation that an
employment investigation,” including a criminal history record
check and review of governmental and international agencies’
records, be conducted for any person employed or applying for
employment in a position with unescorted access authority either
to aircraft or to secured areas of airports. Id. § 44936(a), (b).
The ATSA further provides that airline and airport operators
“may not employ, or authorize or make a contract for the
services of” an individual in such a position if “the results of that
investigation establish that, in the 10-year period ending on the
1
The regulations were promulgated pursuant to the Aviation and
Transportation Security Act (ATSA), Pub. L. No. 107-71, 115 Stat.
597 (2001).
3