Save Our Sebasticook v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] There was some doubt whether the fish pump was a viable alternative. At the Commission’s direction, FPL consulted with other signatories to the agreement and reported back that most of the parties, including the United States Department of the Interior, insisted on installation of the fish lift or partial removal of the dam to allow fish passage. After further proceedings unnecessary to recount, the Commission granted FPL’s surrender application pursuant to section 6 of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 799, which provides that licenses “may be altered or surrendered only upon mutual agreement between the licensee and the Commission.” See Initial Order, 106 F.E.R.C. at 61,143. Among the reasons for its decision, the Commission stated that “a licensee is not compelled to continue operating a project if it wishes to surrender its license.” Id.