United States Court of Appeals
[…] 3
fish passage device – a “Canavac” fish pump – and to continue
operating the project. There was some doubt whether the fish
pump was a viable alternative. At the Commission’s direction,
FPL consulted with other signatories to the agreement and
reported back that most of the parties, including the United
States Department of the Interior, insisted on installation of the
fish lift or partial removal of the dam to allow fish passage.
After further proceedings unnecessary to recount, the
Commission granted FPL’s surrender application pursuant to
section 6 of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 799, which
provides that licenses “may be altered or surrendered only upon
mutual agreement between the licensee and the Commission.”
See Initial Order, 106 F.E.R.C. at 61,143. Among the reasons
for its decision, the Commission stated that “a licensee is not
compelled to continue operating a project if it wishes to
surrender its license.” Id. While the Commission had the