United States Court of Appeals
[…] We have jurisdiction to review the petitions.
A.
As noted, Petitioner first argues that its provision of
reactive service is not made pursuant to a state regulatory
authority’s implementation of PURPA. Petitioner contends
that this prong of the cogeneration regulation covers only sales
made pursuant to contracts or obligations approved by state
regulatory authorities. Unlike the Power Purchase Agreement,
the Interconnection Agreement governing reactive service has
not been approved by South Carolina regulatory authorities.
Thus, Petitioner claims, this exemption from FERC’s section
205 jurisdiction does not apply.
To be sure, this is a potentially plausible argument.
Unfortunately, it appears nowhere in Petitioner’s request for
rehearing before FERC. Under 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b), “[n]o
objection to the order of the Commission shall be considered
by the court unless such objection shall have been urged before
9
the Commission in the application for rehearing . . . .”
Petitioners “must themselves raise in that petition all of the
objections urged on appeal.” Platte River Whooping Crane
Critical Habitat Maintenance Trust v. FERC, 876 F.2d 109,
113 (D.C. Cir. 1989).
The closest Petitioner comes to raising this issue in its