Cherokee County Cogeneration Partners, LLC v. FERC
[…] We have jurisdiction to review the petitions. A. As noted, Petitioner first argues that its provision of reactive service is not made pursuant to a state regulatory authority’s implementation of PURPA. Petitioner contends that this prong of the cogeneration regulation covers only sales made pursuant to contracts or obligations approved by state regulatory authorities. Unlike the Power Purchase Agreement, the Interconnection Agreement governing reactive service has not been approved by South Carolina regulatory authorities. Thus, Petitioner claims, this exemption from FERC’s section 205 jurisdiction does not apply. To be sure, this is a potentially plausible argument. Unfortunately, it appears nowhere in Petitioner’s request for rehearing before FERC. Under 16 U.S.C. § 825l(b), “[n]o objection to the order of the Commission shall be considered by the court unless such objection shall have been urged before 9 the Commission in the application for rehearing . . . .” Petitioners “must themselves raise in that petition all of the objections urged on appeal.” Platte River Whooping Crane Critical Habitat Maintenance Trust v. FERC, 876 F.2d 109, 113 (D.C. Cir. 1989).