United States Court of Appeals
[…] simultaneously.
Furthermore, the Commission’s decision to grant CCSD’s
waiver request was a logically necessary prerequisite to the
Commission’s decision to grant the District’s ITFS licensing
application. Without the FCC’s “waiver decision,” CCSD
would have lost the “licensing decision” because of the
Commission’s four-channel limit. Thus, the two halves of the
Licensing Order operated together to grant the District’s ITFS
application. Accordingly, we hold that the Licensing Order, as
an inseparable whole, is challengeable (if at all) only under §
402(b)(1).
7
Because a “decision or order” may be challenged under §
402(b) only “within thirty days from the date upon which public
notice is given of the decision or order complained of,” 47
U.S.C. § 402(c), and because the Foundation filed its appeal
thirty-two days after receiving notice that the Licensing Order
was final, the Foundation’s petition “must be dismissed” for lack
of jurisdiction. Waterway Commc’ns Sys., 851 F.2d at 405