EMPLOYERS HEALTH INSURANCE CO., Plaintiff-Appellant.[]
[…] We believe it has done so here. We conclude, therefore, that sec. 102.30(7)(b), Stats., does not violate the "certain remedy" clause of the Wisconsin Constitution.
[8]
Finally, Employers argueswithout citing any authoritythat we "should create an exception to DILHR's exclusive jurisdiction over worker's compensation issues." Whether the circuit court has primary jurisdiction to determine compensation issues is an issue of law. In Interest of E.C., 130 Wis. 2d 376, 381, 387 N.W.2d 72, 74 (1986).
[9]
Section 102.16(1), Stats., provides that "[a]ny controversy concerning compensation . . . shall be submitted *742 to the department [DILHR] in the manner and with the effect provided in the chapter." (Emphasis added.) Well-settled precedent establishes that sec. 102.16(1), Stats., gives DILHR primary jurisdiction over issues arising under the worker's compensation laws. See, e.g., Bires v. City of Madison, 151 Wis. 2d 892, 894-95, 447 N.W.2d 100, 101 (Ct. App. 1989).