In Re Muskegon County Board of Commissioners
[…] Plaintiff first complains that defendant has classified prisoners into high- and low-risk groups in such a way as to ensure that very few prisoners are classified low risk. Plaintiff cites defendant's May 31 memorandum to the sheriff in support of this argument. Plaintiff argues that the JOA requires that defendant make a meaningful classification of prisoners into the two groups, that defendant has failed to do so, and that we should direct him to do so.

MCL 801.56(3); MSA 28.1748(6)(3) provides:

After the chief circuit judge for the county in which the jail is located reviews the information presented by the sheriff pursuant to subsection (2), the chief circuit judge shall, for purposes of county *279 jail population reduction, classify the prisoners into 2 groups: those prisoners who, if released, would present a high risk to the public safety, and those who, if released, would not present a high risk to the public safety. The chief circuit judge shall also determine a minimum and a maximum percentage by which the sentences can be reduced. The sheriff shall reduce the sentences of all prisoners who, if released, would not present a high risk to the public safety by an equal percentage which is within the minimum and maximum percentages determined by the chief circuit judge.

The statute itself provides no specific guidance or criteria for a chief circuit judge to apply in classifying prisoners.