In Re Muskegon County Board of Commissioners
[…] Indeed, § 5 does not mandate that any official actually do anything. It merely provides a fourteen-day period for local officials who are so inclined to take action, which is already within their power to take, to abate the overcrowding emergency before the sentence reductions begin under § 6. More importantly, there is no grant of power under § 5, or anywhere else in the JOA, authorizing the chief circuit judge to administratively order the transfer of prisoners.

Defendant also justified his order under MCL 801.107; MSA 28.1757, which provides:

If in any county there shall not be a jail, or the jail erected shall become unfit or unsafe for the confinement of prisoners, or shall be destroyed by fire or otherwise, the circuit judge of the circuit court ... shall ... designate the jail of some other county for the confinement of the prisoners of such county; which shall thereupon ... become the jail of the county for which it shall have been so designated.

Defendant found that the Muskegon County jail, because of overcrowding,[14] was unfit and unsafe for the population. Defendant then designated, under the above statute, "any other jail that the sheriff *290 can find in the State of Michigan for confinement as a county jail."