United States Court of Appeals
[…] context made Congress’s intent apparent.
Unlike Title VII, RFRA nowhere makes clear that damages
are “appropriate” (at least when awarded against the
government, cf. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2 (including government
officials as well as the government itself in the term
“government”)). Indeed, RFRA’s quite limited purpose
suggests the contrary. Congress passed RFRA to provide the
claims and defenses that the Supreme Court held in Employment
Division, Department of Human Resources v. Smith, 494 U.S.
4
872 (1990), were unavailable under the First Amendment’s Free
Exercise Clause. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b) (describing
RFRA’s purposes as “to restore the compelling interest test as
set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and
Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972) and to guarantee its
application in all cases where free exercise of religion is
substantially burdened” and “to provide a claim or defense to
persons whose religious exercise is substantially burdened by
government”). Appellants point to no pre-Smith waiver of
sovereign immunity that authorized damages against the
government in Free Exercise cases, nor am I aware of one.