United States Court of Appeals
[…] express purpose of restoring the Sherbert Free Exercise test. See
42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(1); Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita
Beneficente Uniao do Vegetal, 2006 WL 386374, at *4 (U.S.
4
Feb. 21, 2006). Under RFRA, “[g]overnment shall not
substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the
burden results from a rule of general applicability,” unless the
government can demonstrate that the application of the burden
“is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest” and “is
the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling
governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a), (b).
RFRA’s judicial relief provision is couched in broad terms:
“A person whose religious exercise has been burdened in
violation of this section may assert that violation as a claim or
defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief
against a government.” Id. § 2000bb-1(c) (emphasis added). In
its definition section, RFRA states: “[T]he term ‘government’
includes a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and
official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United
States . . . .” Id. § 2000bb-2(1).