Chamber Cmerc USA v. SEC
[…] F.2d 349 (D.C. Cir. 1952), which established an exception under Rule 41 for district courts to reconsider an order or judgment pending on appeal and to seek remand of the case if it decided to grant relief, id. at 350. By parity of reasoning, the court in Alabama Power held that the Federal Power Commission retained jurisdiction to consider whether it would revise the Rule prior to the issuance of the court’s mandate. 511 F.2d at 388. Alabama Power is dispositive here because the 12 jurisdictional provisions of section 43(a) of the ICA, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-42(a),1 are substantially the same as section 313 of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 825l, as construed in Alabama Power. Assuming, as in Alabama Power, that the statute limited 1 Section 43(a) of ICA provides: Any person or party aggrieved by an order issued by the Commission . . . may obtain a review of such order in the United States court of appeals within any circuit wherein such person resides or has his principal place of business, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia . . . . Upon the filing of such petition such court shall have jurisdiction, which upon the filing of the record shall be exclusive, to affirm, modify, or set aside such order, in whole or in part. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-42(a). It further provides for a modified remand procedure for further findings of fact: If application is made to the court for leave to adduce additional evidence, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that such additional evidence is material and that there were reasonable grounds for failure to adduce such evidence in the proceeding before the Commission, the court may order such additional evidence to be taken before the Commission and to be adduced upon the hearing in such manner and upon such terms and conditions as to the court may seem proper. The Commission may modify its findings as to the facts by reason of the additional evidence so taken, and it shall file with the court such modified or new findings, which, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive, and its recommendation, if any, for the modification or setting aside of the original order. 13 the Commission’s remedial power prior to the issuance of the mandate in Chamber I, the Commission was not disabled from sua sponte considering whether to modify the Rule’s two conditions. See ICA § 6(c), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-6(c).