In Re: James
[…] The same is true here. Although the Title VII questions petitioners present are novel, dispositive, and necessarily prerequisite to a Rule 23 analysis, they have nothing at all to do with Rule 23. They are thus “well beyond the purpose of Rule 23(f) review.” Attempting to convert their Title VII arguments into Rule 23 issues, petitioners contend that the district court violated the Federal Rules Enabling Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 2072(b). Under that Act, federal rules prevail over conflicting statutes unless 8 supersession would “abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right.” Id.; see also id. (“All laws in conflict with [the federal rules of procedure] shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect.”).