United States Court of Appeals
[…] work project or tour of duty, and the technology,
methods, and means of performing work; to assign and
deploy employees to meet any operational demand;
and to take whatever other actions may be necessary to
carry out the Department’s mission; and
(3) To lay off and retain employees, or to suspend,
remove, reduce in grade, band, or pay, or take other
disciplinary action against such employees or, with
respect to filling positions, to make selections for
appointments from properly ranked and certified
candidates for promotion or from any other appropriate
source.
Id. § 9701.511(a). In addition, management “is prohibited from
bargaining over the exercise of any authority under paragraph
(a) of this section or the procedures that it will observe in
12
exercising the authorities set forth in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2)
of this section.” Id. § 9701.511(b).
The Final Rule states that management must bargain over
(1) Appropriate arrangements for employees adversely
affected by the exercise of any authority under
paragraph (a)(3) of this section and procedures which
management officials and supervisors will observe in