United States Court of Appeals
[…] against the meaning of collective bargaining under Chapter 71.
And this is saying a lot, because the scope of bargaining under
Chapter 71 is extraordinarily narrow. This was made clear in
NTEU v. FLRA, 910 F.2d 964 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (en banc), where
we pointed out
the unique structure of the federal sector labor relations
statute, which, because of “the special requirements and
needs of the Government,” 5 U.S.C. § 7101(b), excludes
37
from negotiations a host of subjects that employers would be
obliged to bargain about in the private sector. For instance,
section 7106(a), the “management rights” provision of the
statute, ensures that agencies need not bargain over the
number of employees, their hiring, assignment, and
discharge, the right to contract out work, and the authority
“to take whatever actions may be necessary to carry out the
agency mission during emergencies.” 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a).
Id. at 968. There is no doubt that the restricted scope of
bargaining under Chapter 71 gives federal agencies great
“flexibility” in collective bargaining, of the sort contemplated by
5 U.S.C. § 9701(b)(1) (Supp. II 2002).