United States Court of Appeals
[…] paragraph (a)(1) or (2) of this section, provided that the
effects of such exercise have a significant and
substantial impact on the bargaining unit, or on those
employees in that part of the bargaining unit affected
by the action or event, and are expected to exceed or
have exceeded 60 days. Appropriate arrangements
within the duty to bargain include proposals on matters
such as –
(A) Personal hardships and safety measures; and
(B) Reimbursement for out-of-pocket expenses
incurred by employees as the direct result of the
exercise of authorities under this section.
Id. § 9701.511(e)(1)-(2)(i). However, “[a]ppropriate
arrangements within the duty to bargain do not include
proposals on such matters as – (A) [t]he routine assignment to
specific duties, shifts, or work on a regular or overtime basis;
and (B) [c]ompensation for expenses not actually incurred, or
pay or credit for work not actually performed.” Id.
§ 9701.511(e)(2)(ii).
In analyzing the provisions of 5 C.F.R. § 9701.511, the
District Court wryly commented:
13
Translated into English, this Regulation would give
management full discretion over all aspects of the
Department except those that might be seen as personal
employee grievances.