United States Court of Appeals
[…] unilaterally abrogate lawfully negotiated and executed collective
bargaining agreements. In addition to securing DHS’s authority
to override agreements that are in existence when the HR system
takes effect, see 5 C.F.R. § 9701.506(a) (2006), the Final Rule
purports to authorize the Department to unilaterally set aside
provisions in agreements that are negotiated and executed under
the new HR system. An agreement may be invalidated by
DHS’s Secretary (or a designee) within 30 days of being
executed if found to be inconsistent with Departmental rules or
regulations. Id. § 9701.515(d)(1)-(2). Even if not explicitly
disapproved, an agreement takes effect “only if consistent with
law, the regulations in this part, Governmentwide rules and
regulations, Departmental implementing directives and other
policies and regulations, and Executive orders.” Id. at
9701.515(d)(3).
The Final Rule also gives DHS ongoing authority to
abrogate agreements after they take effect:
Provisions in existing collective bargaining agreements are
unenforceable if an authorized agency official determines
that they are contrary to law, the regulations in this part,