United States Court of Appeals
[…] (quoting Shalala, 512
U.S. at 512).
As the District Court found, the Government’s proffered
interpretation of the regulations is consistent with the language
employed in key provisions of Subpart E. An agreement
negotiated pursuant to the HR system will not take effect if
found by DHS officials to be inconsistent with Department rules
or regulations. Id. § 9701.515(d)(1)-(2). Even if not explicitly
disapproved, an agreement takes effect only if it comports with,
inter alia, the Department’s “implementing directives and other
policies and regulations.” Id. at § 9701.515(d)(3). Most
significantly, the regulations give DHS ongoing authority to
render collective bargaining agreements “unenforceable if an
authorized agency official determines that they are contrary to
. . . Departmental implementing directives . . . and other policies
and regulations.” Id. § 9701.515(d)(5). Moreover, in elaborating
the list of “management rights,” the regulations state that
“nothing in [Subpart E of the regulations] may affect the
authority of any management official or supervisor of the
Department . . . to take whatever . . . actions may be necessary to