United States Court of Appeals
[…] the authority laid out in subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) of the
management rights provision. Id. § 9701.511(b). Instead,
management must merely “confer” with labor representatives
about the procedures it will use. Id. § 9701.511(c). These
provisions stand in sharp contrast to Chapter 71’s obligation to
bargain over the procedures used to exercise management rights.
5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(2) (2000).
Finally, Chapter 71 requires agencies to bargain over
“appropriate arrangements” for employees adversely affected by
the exercise of a management right. Id. § 7106(b)(3). The HR
system shrinks such bargaining considerably. For the
“operational matters” committed to management discretion
under § 9701.511(a)(1)-(a)(2), DHS must negotiate appropriate
arrangements only when “the effects of [management’s exercise
of a right] have a significant and substantial impact on the
bargaining unit, or on those employees in that part of the
40
bargaining unit affected by the action or event, and are expected
to exceed or have exceeded 60 days.” Id. § 9701.511(e)(2)(i).
Even under these narrow circumstances, appropriate arrangement
proposals must be limited to such matters as personal hardships
and safety measures, or reimbursements for out-of-pocket
expenses. Id. § 9701.511(e)(2)(i)(A)-(B). The Final Rule thus