United States Court of Appeals
[…] obligation of a management representative of the
Department and an exclusive representative of employees
in an appropriate unit in the Department to meet at
reasonable times and to consult and bargain in a good faith
effort to reach agreement with respect to the conditions of
employment affecting such employees and to execute, if
requested by either party, a written document incorporating
any collective bargaining agreement reached, but the
31
obligation referred to in this paragraph does not compel
either party to agree to a proposal or to make a concession.
5 C.F.R. § 9701.504 (2006). And “collective bargaining
agreement” is defined in nearly identical terms in the FSLMS
and under the Final Rule, as “an agreement entered into as a
result of collective bargaining pursuant to the provisions of this
subpart.” Compare 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(8) (2000), with 5 C.F.R.
§ 9701.504 (2006).
There is a presumption that Congress uses the same term
consistently in different statutes. See Smith v. City of Jackson,
Miss., 544 U.S. 228, 233 (2005) (emphasizing the “premise that