United States Court of Appeals
[…] bargaining well below what Chapter 71 provides. For example,
“permissive” areas of bargaining under Chapter 71 are off limits
for negotiation at DHS. Compare 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(1) (2000),
with 5 C.F.R. § 9701.511(a)(2) & (b) (2006). This distinction is
critical. Procedures for exercising rights affecting issues like
work assignments and deployments are negotiable under Chapter
71, but not under the HR system. And, under the HR system,
when management exercises one of its rights, it need not provide
notice to labor representatives in advance. 5 C.F.R.
§ 9701.511(d) (2006). Moreover, the proposed HR system gives
DHS broad new authority “to take whatever other actions may be
necessary to carry out the Department’s mission.” Id.
§ 9701.511(a)(2) (2006). Presumably, this provision empowers
DHS to take any matter off the bargaining table at any time,
regardless of what concessions have already been made by union
representatives. No analogous power exists anywhere in Chapter