United States Court of Appeals
[…] disproportionate to the basis for the action as to be wholly
without justification.” 5 C.F.R. § 9701.706(k)(6) (2006).
The Final Rule also defines a new class of “mandatory
removal offenses” for DHS employees. A mandatory removal
offense is “an offense that the Secretary determines in his or her
sole, exclusive, and unreviewable discretion has a direct and
substantial adverse impact on the Department’s homeland
security mission.” Id. § 9701.703. Appeals of mandatory
removal actions are heard by DHS’s Mandatory Removal Panel
(“MRP”). Id. § 9701.707(a). An employee may only obtain
judicial review of a mandatory removal action after first seeking
review before the MRP. Id. § 9701.707(c)(1). When MSPB
reviews an MRP decision, it “must accept the findings of fact
and interpretations of this part made by the MRP and sustain the
MRP’s decision unless the employee shows” that the underlying
decision was:
(i) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or
otherwise not in accordance with law;
(ii) Caused by harmful error in the application of the
MRP’s procedures in arriving at such decision; or
(iii) Unsupported by substantial evidence.
18
Id.