United States Court of Appeals
[…] depends,” in part, “on the construction’s ‘fit’ with the statutory
language, as well as its conformity to statutory purposes.”
Abbott Labs. v. Young, 920 F.2d 984, 988 (D.C. Cir. 1990). As
described above, the Commission’s interpretation of the word
“client” comes close to violating the plain language of the
statute. At best it is counterintuitive to characterize the investors
in a hedge fund as the “clients” of the adviser. See Am. Bar
Ass’n v. FTC, 430 F.3d 457, 471 (D.C. Cir. 2005). The adviser
owes fiduciary duties only to the fund, not to the fund’s
investors. Section 206 of the Advisers Act, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6,
makes it unlawful for any investment adviser – registered or not
– “to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business
which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or
prospective client.” Id. § 80b-6(2). In SEC v. Capital Gains
Research Bureau, Inc., 375 U.S. 180 (1963), the Supreme Court
held that this provision created a fiduciary duty of loyalty
between an adviser and his client. See id. at 191-92; id. at 201
(“The statute, in recognition of the adviser’s fiduciary