United States Court of Appeals
[…] nence” that equitable relief is urgently necessary.
In addition, Appellants’ asserted tangible injury is
redressable. The Navy is authorized to convene special selection
boards to review a previous non-promotion. 10 U.S.C. §§ 628,
14502; SECNAV Instruction 1401.1B. Within the reserves, the
Navy may convene such a board if an “officer or former officer”
failed to receive a promotion selection board’s recommendation
because, among other reasons, the initial board acted “contrary
to law” or its action “involved [a] material error of fact.” 10
U.S.C. § 14502(b)(1)(A); SECNAV Instruction 1401.1B ¶
8(a)(1)-(2). If the special selection board recommends the
promotion of a current officer, that officer “shall, as soon as
practicable, be appointed to the next higher grade” and “shall,
upon such promotion, have the same date of rank, the same
effective date for the pay and allowances of that officer’s grade,
and the same position on the active duty list [or] the reserve
active status list . . . that officer would have had” if the original
promotion selection board had correctly recommended the
officer for promotion. 10 U.S.C. § 14502(e)(1)-(2); SECNAV
Instruction 1401.B ¶ 14. Former officers who prevail before the
special selection board are entitled to revision of their military
record “to correct an error or remove an injustice resulting from
not being selected for promotion” by the initial board. 10 U.S.C.
§ 14502(e)(3). Monetary remedies are available to such officers
“if, as a result of correcting a record, [an] amount is found to be
due.” Id. § 1552; see also, e.g., Marsh v. Johnson, 263 F. Supp.
2d 49, 51 (D.D.C. 2003) (describing correction of record and