United States Court of Appeals
[…] 11
legislative business.” Id. at 1304 (emphasis added). The court
was “hesita[nt] to embrace th[e] test” we employed in Browning,
which it considered inconsistent with the Supreme Court’s
Speech or Debate Clause jurisprudence. Id. at 1318-19.
II.
The Accountability Act allows an employee of the House or
Senate to recover damages and seek injunctive relief from a
Member’s personal office “alleged to have committed [a]
violation [of the Accountability Act], or in which the violation
is alleged to have occurred.” 2 U.S.C. § 1408(b); id. § 1301(3),
(9); see, e.g., id. §§ 1311(b)(1), 1312(b), 1313(b).7 Congress
thereby unequivocally waived the sovereign immunity of a
Member’s personal office facing such allegations. See Lane v.
Peña, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996). Congress also provided in
§ 1413 that § 1408 “shall not constitute a waiver of sovereign
immunity for any other purpose, or of the privileges of any
Senator or Member of the House of Representatives under
article I, section 6, clause 1, [the Speech or Debate Clause] of
the Constitution.” The Accountability Act therefore does
nothing to a Member’s Speech or Debate Clause immunity, and
we must determine how that immunity operates in suits under
the Accountability Act.
7
After midnight of the first day of the 104th Congress, the