United States Court of Appeals
[…] Act. Id. § 1317(a). A “covered employee” is an individual
employed by the House of Representatives, the Senate, or some
other office specifically enumerated in the statute. Id.
§ 1301(3).3
Section 1404(2) creates a cause of action for covered
employees to sue in federal court for violations of the
Accountability Act. Section 1408(a) vests the “district courts of
the United States” with “jurisdiction over any civil action
commenced under section 1404.” Before initiating such an
action, the employee must seek counseling by, and mediation
with, the Office of Compliance, id. § 1408(a); see §§ 1402-1403,
“an independent office within the legislative branch,” id.
§ 1381(a). Thereafter, the employee may bring an action against
“the employing office alleged to have committed the violation,
or in which the violation is alleged to have occurred.” Id.
§ 1408(b). An “employing office” for these purposes includes
“the personal office of a Member of the House of
Representatives or of a Senator.” Id. § 1301(9)(A).
Fields, an African American female and the plaintiff in No.
04-5315, served as Representative Johnson’s chief of staff from